Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

Website Terms and Conditions

PersonaJobs.com, is managed by Persona Ltd, referred to as ‘We’ below. In entering this site you as a user (‘You’) are accepting these terms and conditions. This page was last updated on 8th June 2020.

We can be contacted at:

Persona Ltd,
Wesley Clover Innovation Centre,
Coldra Woods,
Chepstow Road,
Newport,
NP18 2YB

PersonaJobs.com website is available for your personal use and viewing. The access and use of PersonaJobs.com featuring these terms and conditions constitutes your acceptance of these terms and conditions. They take effect from the date on which you first use this website.

You agree to use this site only for lawful purposes, and in a manner that does not infringe the rights of, or restrict or inhibit the use and enjoyment of, this site by any third party. Such restriction or inhibition includes, without limitation, conduct which is unlawful, or which may harass or cause distress or inconvenience to any person, and the transmission of obscene or offensive content or disruption of normal flow of dialogue within this site.

You are prohibited from posting or transmitting via this website any unlawful, defamatory, obscene, offensive or scandalous material, or any material that constitutes or encourages conduct that would be considered a criminal offence, likely to give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violates any law. We will fully co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order lawfully requesting or directing us to disclose the identity of anyone posting any such information or materials on this website.

Linking to and from PersonaJobs.com
We welcome and encourage other websites to link to the information and ideas that are hosted on these pages, and you don’t have to ask permission to link to PersonaJobs.com. However, we don’t give you permission to suggest that your website is associated with, or endorsed by PersonaJobs.com.

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Using PersonaJobs.com content
The names, images and logos identifying Persona Ltd or PersonaJobs are proprietary marks of their respective owners. Copying or use of the logo and/or any other third party logos accessed via this website is not permitted without prior approval from the relevant copyright owner.

Disclaimer
The PersonaJobs.com website, software platform and all featured material is provided ‘as is’, without any representation or endorsement made and without warranty of any kind whether express or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security, completeness and accuracy.

We do not warrant or represent that the functions contained in the material available on this site will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that this site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or represent the full functionality, accuracy or reliability of the materials.

In no event will we be liable for any expense, loss or damage including, without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any expense, loss or damage whatsoever arising from use, or loss of use, of data, or loss of profits, arising out of or in connection with the use of the PersonaJobs.com or reliance on its content.

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Whilst we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk.

The material on this website will include the views or recommendations of individuals, which do not necessarily reflect the views of Persona Ltd, or indicate its commitment to a particular course of action. We assume no responsibility or liability arising in respect of any such third-party material.

Governing law
These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Any dispute arising under these terms and conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Virus protection
We make every effort to check and test material at all stages of production. You must take your own precautions to ensure that the process which You employ for accessing this website does not expose You to the risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference which may damage your own computer system. It is always wise for You to run an anti-virus program on all material downloaded from the internet.
We cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur whilst using material derived from this website.

Variation
We may at any time revise these terms and conditions without notice. Please check regularly. Continued use of the PersonaJobs.com website after a change has been made is your acceptance of the change.

General
We accept no liability for any failure to comply with these terms and conditions where such failure is due to circumstances beyond our reasonable control. If We waive any rights available to us under these terms and conditions on one occasion, this does not mean that those rights will automatically be waived on any other occasion. If any of these terms and conditions are held to be invalid, unenforceable or illegal for any reason, the remaining terms and conditions shall nevertheless continue in full force.

Connecting to other websites
This site contains links to and from websites of other organisations. We should make it clear that this privacy policy (the one you’re reading) only applies to this PersonaJobs.com site.

Following a link to another website
If you go to another website from this one, please read the privacy policy on that website if you want to know what it does with your information.

Following a link to PersonaJobs.com from another website
When you come to PersonaJobs.com from another website, we may get personal information about you from the other website. You should read the privacy policy of websites you visit that link you to PersonaJobs.com if you want to know about this.

Linking to and from PersonaJobs.com
Persona Ltd welcomes and encourages other websites to link to the information that is hosted on these pages, and you don’t have to ask permission to link to it. However, we don’t give you permission to suggest that your website is associated with, or endorsed by Persona Ltd.

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Privacy and Cookies

Privacy policy PersonaJobs.com
Our goal is to ensure that we adhere to a robust privacy policy. We collect information specifically for the following purposes:

  • to help us make the site work better for you
  • so that we can contact you when you ask us to do so
  • to contact you should your idea be of interest

This website uses links to and from other organisations. We want to make it clear that this privacy policy (the one you are reading) relates to PersonaJobs.com only.

Cookies are used on this site

The information we collect
Persona Ltd are contracted to deliver PersonaJobs.com. This means that Persona Ltd are a data processor for the PersonaJobs.com platform. For this reason, Persona Ltd are able to view collected data during processing, and have permission to use this data when the law allows and in accordance with their own privacy policies to deliver PersonaJobs.com. We collect the following information from people visiting the website:

  • the jobs, roles and feedback people leave
  • brief personal details (your name, email address)
  • visitors’ IP addresses, and details of which browser they used (this information is collected as part of data processing and is not
  • used for any purpose by any data processor)
  • information on how people use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques

If you contact us via email or via webforms, we will keep a record of your message.

All data will be retained indefinitely unless you request its removal. You have the right to withdraw consent and request that your data be removed at any time.

More about cookies
PersonaJobs.com uses small data files stored on your computer called ‘cookies’. Most big websites do this. They help us improve the website experience for you. Find out what we use them for, and how to control their use on our cookies page
Any information we collect is used to:
improve the content and design of the website
contact you (with your permission) to respond to feedback
contact you through our newsletters (with your permission) to send you information

We will not share your information with other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we don’t pass on your personal information to any other website.

Privacy Page

Registration Privacy Notice

This notice was last updated on 8th June 2020

Your privacy is important to us and in line with General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) we have developed a Privacy Notice that covers why we collect and use your information. This privacy notice ensures that your personal data will be processed fairly and lawfully and in a transparent manner.

Please take a moment to familiarise yourself with our privacy practices.

Why we collect and process the data collected
Persona Ltd will be the Data Controller for the personal data you provide on the PersonaJobs.com website. The purpose of collecting this data is for us to be able to accept your ideas and comments via the webform, and to improve your experience as described in the Cookies section of our T&Cs.

Who will have access to your data
Persona Ltd are contracted to deliver the PersonaJobs.com website. This means that Persona Ltd are a data processor for the PersonaJobs.com website. For this reason, Persona Ltd are able to view collected data during processing, and have permission to use this data when the law allows and in accordance with their own privacy policies to deliver PersonaJobs.com.

How long are your details kept
Your details will be retained on our secure database until you require them to be removed and decide you no longer need to access the information.

Your rights

  • Under the data protection legislation, you have the right:
  • to access the personal data that we hold on you
  • to require us to rectify inaccuracies in the personal data we hold on you
  • to (in certain circumstances) object to or restrict processing
  • to request (in certain circumstances) your data to be ‘erased’
  • to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who is our independent regulator for data protection

The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office are:
Customer Contact
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 01625 545 745 or 0303 123 1113
Website: www.ico.org.uk

For help with any of the above rights then please contact us

Changes to this policy
Persona Ltd may make changes to this privacy policy at any time. Changes will be posted here and are effective immediately. When changes occur to this policy we will contact you on the email address we have recorded in your account to enable you to review the new version.